Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Christiane Gagnon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-04-16

Place of Birth:  Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  real estate agent, businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Québec Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Québec Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Québec Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Québec Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Québec Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Québec Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Québec Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 2008-10-22 - 2011-05-01
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Caucus Chair 1996-09-25 - 1998-06-16
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Multiculturalism 1994 - 1995
Health Health 2006-02-10 - 2008-06-25
Human Resources and Skills Development Social Development 2004-08-06 - 2005-12
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Quebec Region 2008-06-26 - 2011-05-01
Canadian Heritage National Capital of Quebec 1998-03-18 - 2000-11
Canadian Heritage National Capital of Quebec 2003-01-26 - 2006-01-22
Canadian Heritage National Capital Region 2002-01-15 - 2003-01-25
Canadian Heritage National Capital Commission 2001-09-14 - 2002-01-14
Human Resources Development Poverty 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2008-06-26 - 2008-10-13
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2010-09-10 - 2011-05-01
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2008-06-26 - 2008-10-13
Public Works and Government Services Housing 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1994 - 1998-08-04
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1998-09-15 - 1999
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Children & Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-29 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1997-11-24)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Focus on poverty. [Montréal]: Bloc Québécois; 81 p. [1999]

Poverty in Canada: a matter of government priorities and societal choices. Perception. 27(3/4):11 Spring 2005

Regards sur la pauvreté. [Montréal]: Bloc Québécois; 86 p. [1999]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Québec Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Québec Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Québec Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Québec Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Québec Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Québec Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Québec Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 2008-10-22 - 2011-05-01
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Caucus Chair 1996-09-25 - 1998-06-16
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Multiculturalism 1994 - 1995
Health Health 2006-02-10 - 2008-06-25
Human Resources and Skills Development Social Development 2004-08-06 - 2005-12
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Quebec Region 2008-06-26 - 2011-05-01
Canadian Heritage National Capital of Quebec 1998-03-18 - 2000-11
Canadian Heritage National Capital of Quebec 2003-01-26 - 2006-01-22
Canadian Heritage National Capital Region 2002-01-15 - 2003-01-25
Canadian Heritage National Capital Commission 2001-09-14 - 2002-01-14
Human Resources Development Poverty 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Privy Council Office Privy Council 2008-06-26 - 2008-10-13
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2010-09-10 - 2011-05-01
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2008-06-26 - 2008-10-13
Public Works and Government Services Housing 1999-06-30 - 2000-11-26
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1994 - 1998-08-04
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1998-09-15 - 1999
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Children & Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-29 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1997-11-24)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Focus on poverty. [Montréal]: Bloc Québécois; 81 p. [1999]

Poverty in Canada: a matter of government priorities and societal choices. Perception. 27(3/4):11 Spring 2005

Regards sur la pauvreté. [Montréal]: Bloc Québécois; 86 p. [1999]