Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Larry Schneider, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-03-23

Place of Birth:  Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Regina--Wascana Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Regina--Wascana Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Western Economic Diversification and Minister responsible for Canada Post Corporation 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Saskatchewan 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on the Status of the Artist of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-28 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, the Old Age Security Act, the Public Utilities Income Tax Transfer Act, the War Veterans Allowance Act and... Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to provide for certain matters respecting official languages, employees' pensions and labour relations in connection with the transfer of certain airports Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-40 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Violence on Television of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Advance Payments for Crops Act and the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-6 An Act respecting the exporting, importing, manufacturing, buying or selling of or other dealing with certain weapons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to establish the Canadlan Space Agency and to provide for other matters in relation to space Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Alternate Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Regina Municipal Government Mayor 1979 - 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Regina--Wascana Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Regina--Wascana Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Western Economic Diversification and Minister responsible for Canada Post Corporation 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Saskatchewan 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on Canada-United States Air Transport Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on the Status of the Artist of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-28 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, the Old Age Security Act, the Public Utilities Income Tax Transfer Act, the War Veterans Allowance Act and... Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to provide for certain matters respecting official languages, employees' pensions and labour relations in connection with the transfer of certain airports Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-40 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Violence on Television of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Advance Payments for Crops Act and the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-6 An Act respecting the exporting, importing, manufacturing, buying or selling of or other dealing with certain weapons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to establish the Canadlan Space Agency and to provide for other matters in relation to space Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Alternate Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Regina Municipal Government Mayor 1979 - 1988