Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  Michael Bedford Photography, Ottawa

The Hon. Walter Twinn

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-03-29

Place of Birth:  Slave Lake, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1997-10-30 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Notes: Member of the Sawridge Band of Alberta.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,591 days (7 years, 1 month, 4 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alberta Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-27 - 1997-10-30 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-27 - 1997-10-30
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,591 days (7 years, 1 month, 4 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alberta Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-27 - 1997-10-30 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-27 - 1997-10-30
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)