Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Adam Johnston Fergusson Blair

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1815-11-04

Place of Birth:  Perthshire, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1867-12-30 (52 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  judge, lawyer

Notes: Born Fergusson; heir to the estate of Balthayock (Scotland) in 1862, assumed the name of Blair.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 68 days (2 months, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1867-12-29 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1867-12-29
Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council
Died in office.
1867-07-01 - 1867-12-29
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
4th Battalion, Wellington Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1842 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 68 days (2 months, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1867-12-29 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1867-12-29
Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council
Died in office.
1867-07-01 - 1867-12-29
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
4th Battalion, Wellington Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1842 -