Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Follin Horace Pickel

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1866-03-02

Place of Birth:  Sweetsburg, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-12-21 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,904 days (5 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brome--Missisquoi Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated
Brome--Missisquoi Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected
Brome--Missisquoi Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Defeated
Missisquoi Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 Defeated
Brome--Missisquoi Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Missisquoi Conservative (1867-1942) 1908-10-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sweetsburg Municipal Government Mayor
During 40 years.
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,904 days (5 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brome--Missisquoi Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated
Brome--Missisquoi Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected
Brome--Missisquoi Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Defeated
Missisquoi Conservative (1867-1942) 1911-09-21 Defeated
Brome--Missisquoi Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Missisquoi Conservative (1867-1942) 1908-10-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sweetsburg Municipal Government Mayor
During 40 years.
  -