Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lewis Ross

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1825

Place of Birth:  Fearn Parish, Ross-shire, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1882-09-20 (57 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,166 days (5 years, 11 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Durham East Liberal (Reformer) 1878-09-17 Defeated
Durham East Liberal (Reformer) 1874-01-22 Elected
Durham East Liberal (Reformer) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Durham East Liberal (Reformer) 1882-06-20 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal (Reformer) 1872-10-12 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,166 days (5 years, 11 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Durham East Liberal (Reformer) 1878-09-17 Defeated
Durham East Liberal (Reformer) 1874-01-22 Elected
Durham East Liberal (Reformer) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Durham East Liberal (Reformer) 1882-06-20 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal (Reformer) 1872-10-12 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)