Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Peter L. McCreath

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-07-05

Place of Birth:  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  journalist, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
South Shore Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
South Shore Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-25
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Nova Scotia 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Prince Edward Island 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology and Minister for International Trade 1993-03-11 - 1993-03-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Finance and Privatization) 1991-02-27 - 1993-03-10
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1993-03-23 - 1993-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Arms Export of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Fisheries of the Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-9 An Act to amalgamate the two corporations known, respectively, as "The Governing Council of The Salvation Army, Canada East" and "The Governing Council... Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to provide for government expenditure restraint Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Arms Export of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to establish the Canadlan Space Agency and to provide for other matters in relation to space Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to provide additionai borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-54 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (joinder of counts) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to provide for the dissolution or transfer of certain Crown corporations and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Railway Act (grain and flour subsidies) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Young Offenders Act and the Criminal Code Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee D on Bill C-41 An Act respecting the energy efficiency of energy-using products and the use of alternative energy sources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to implement certain government organization provisions of the budget tabled in the House or Commons on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-327 Income Tax Act (amdt. - employee purchase of corporation shares) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-56 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting the Northumberland Strait Crossing Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Development and Human rights of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-258 An Act respecting the establishment of the Centennial Flame Research Award to publicize the contributions to Canadian public life of persons with disablities Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-118 An Act to amend the Export Development Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-9 An Act to facilitate combatting the laundering of proceeds of crime Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Investment Canada Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-29 An Act to establish the Department of Forestry, to amend the Forestry Development and Research Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Patent Act, to amend another Act in consequence thereof and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-20 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement the budget tabled in Parliament on February 26, 1991 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Social Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
House Leader Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Navy Reserve) Lieutenant 1968-02-01 - 1971
Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve) Lieutenant 1962 - 1968-01-31

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Regional perspectives on grain transportation in Canada. Teachers' guide / contributing authors, Cameron Cascon ... [et al.]; general edition, Peter L. McCreath. [St. John's, Nfld.: Breakwater Books; 32 p. 1981]

Multiculturalism: a handbook for teachers / Peter L. McCreath, editor. Halifax: Nova Scotia Teachers Union; 99 p. c1981

The transition in Nova Scotian politics: a study in federal election campaigning, 1945-1965. Thesis (M.A.)--Dalhousie University; 152 p. 1967

Les minorités visibles et l'emploi dans les écoles canadiennes. [Nova Scotia?: P.L. McCreath; 32, 32 p c1986]

The people's choice: the inside story on being an MP. 1st ed. Tantallon, N.S.: Four East; 147 p. 1995

Discovering Canada,shaping an identity. Calgary, Alta: Alberta Education; 6 v. of large print. 1989

The Canada Studies Foundation / John N. Grant, Robert M. Anderson and Peter L. McCreath, editors. [Armdale, N.S.]: The Foundation; 40 p., 40 p. 1986

Teaching Regional Perspectives in Canada. History and Social Science Teacher. 14(1):1-5 Fall 1978

Discovering Canada / editor and senior author, Ronald; co-authors, Peter L. McCreath, Alan Skeoch. Scarborough, Ont.: Prentice-Hall Canada; 3 v. c1982-1983

The life and times of Alexander Keith, Nova Scotia's brewmaster. Tantallon, N.S.: Four East Publications; 85 p. c2001

A history of early Nova Scotia. Tantallon, N.S.: Four East Publications; 320 p. c1982.

Learning from the North: a guide to the Berger report / Peter L. McCreath ; with George G. Abell, Paul Robinson, Jim Stanley. Toronto: J. Lorimer; 70 p. c1977

The Canadian party system.. Ottawa: Progressive Conservative National Headquarter; 8 p. 1969

Regional perspectives on grain transportation in Canada / principal authors, Cameron Cascon ... [et al.]; general editor, Peter L. McCreath. [St. Johns, Nfld.]: Breakwater; xii, 83 p. c1981

La Fondation d'études du Canada / John N. Grant, Robert M. Anderson, Peter L. McCreath, rédacteurs. [Armdale, N.-E.]: La Fondation; 40 p., 40 p. 1986

Multiculturalism in the Maritimes: a teacher's resource guide / Peter L. McCreath ... [et al.]. 1st ed. Tantallon, N.S.: Four East Publications; 49 p 1987.

Visible minorities and employment in Canadian schools: strategies for affirmative action. [Nova Scotia?: P.L. McCreath; 32, 32 p c1986]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
South Shore Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
South Shore Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-25
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Nova Scotia 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Prince Edward Island 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology and Minister for International Trade 1993-03-11 - 1993-03-22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Finance and Privatization) 1991-02-27 - 1993-03-10
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1993-03-23 - 1993-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Arms Export of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Fisheries of the Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-9 An Act to amalgamate the two corporations known, respectively, as "The Governing Council of The Salvation Army, Canada East" and "The Governing Council... Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to provide for government expenditure restraint Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Arms Export of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to establish the Canadlan Space Agency and to provide for other matters in relation to space Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to provide additionai borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-54 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (joinder of counts) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to provide for the dissolution or transfer of certain Crown corporations and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Railway Act (grain and flour subsidies) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Young Offenders Act and the Criminal Code Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee D on Bill C-41 An Act respecting the energy efficiency of energy-using products and the use of alternative energy sources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to implement certain government organization provisions of the budget tabled in the House or Commons on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-327 Income Tax Act (amdt. - employee purchase of corporation shares) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-56 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting the Northumberland Strait Crossing Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Development and Human rights of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-258 An Act respecting the establishment of the Centennial Flame Research Award to publicize the contributions to Canadian public life of persons with disablities Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-118 An Act to amend the Export Development Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-9 An Act to facilitate combatting the laundering of proceeds of crime Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Investment Canada Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-29 An Act to establish the Department of Forestry, to amend the Forestry Development and Research Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Patent Act, to amend another Act in consequence thereof and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-20 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement the budget tabled in Parliament on February 26, 1991 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Social Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
House Leader Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces (Navy Reserve) Lieutenant 1968-02-01 - 1971
Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve) Lieutenant 1962 - 1968-01-31

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Regional perspectives on grain transportation in Canada. Teachers' guide / contributing authors, Cameron Cascon ... [et al.]; general edition, Peter L. McCreath. [St. John's, Nfld.: Breakwater Books; 32 p. 1981]

Multiculturalism: a handbook for teachers / Peter L. McCreath, editor. Halifax: Nova Scotia Teachers Union; 99 p. c1981

The transition in Nova Scotian politics: a study in federal election campaigning, 1945-1965. Thesis (M.A.)--Dalhousie University; 152 p. 1967

Les minorités visibles et l'emploi dans les écoles canadiennes. [Nova Scotia?: P.L. McCreath; 32, 32 p c1986]

The people's choice: the inside story on being an MP. 1st ed. Tantallon, N.S.: Four East; 147 p. 1995

Discovering Canada,shaping an identity. Calgary, Alta: Alberta Education; 6 v. of large print. 1989

The Canada Studies Foundation / John N. Grant, Robert M. Anderson and Peter L. McCreath, editors. [Armdale, N.S.]: The Foundation; 40 p., 40 p. 1986

Teaching Regional Perspectives in Canada. History and Social Science Teacher. 14(1):1-5 Fall 1978

Discovering Canada / editor and senior author, Ronald; co-authors, Peter L. McCreath, Alan Skeoch. Scarborough, Ont.: Prentice-Hall Canada; 3 v. c1982-1983

The life and times of Alexander Keith, Nova Scotia's brewmaster. Tantallon, N.S.: Four East Publications; 85 p. c2001

A history of early Nova Scotia. Tantallon, N.S.: Four East Publications; 320 p. c1982.

Learning from the North: a guide to the Berger report / Peter L. McCreath ; with George G. Abell, Paul Robinson, Jim Stanley. Toronto: J. Lorimer; 70 p. c1977

The Canadian party system.. Ottawa: Progressive Conservative National Headquarter; 8 p. 1969

Regional perspectives on grain transportation in Canada / principal authors, Cameron Cascon ... [et al.]; general editor, Peter L. McCreath. [St. Johns, Nfld.]: Breakwater; xii, 83 p. c1981

La Fondation d'études du Canada / John N. Grant, Robert M. Anderson, Peter L. McCreath, rédacteurs. [Armdale, N.-E.]: La Fondation; 40 p., 40 p. 1986

Multiculturalism in the Maritimes: a teacher's resource guide / Peter L. McCreath ... [et al.]. 1st ed. Tantallon, N.S.: Four East Publications; 49 p 1987.

Visible minorities and employment in Canadian schools: strategies for affirmative action. [Nova Scotia?: P.L. McCreath; 32, 32 p c1986]