Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Fenwick Lionel Kelly

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1863-03-28

Place of Birth:  North Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-02-07 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, merchant, broker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 821 days (2 years, 2 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
North Cape Breton and Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 1923-07-31
(By-Election)
Elected
Cape Breton North--Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1923-07-31 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 821 days (2 years, 2 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
North Cape Breton and Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 1923-07-31
(By-Election)
Elected
Cape Breton North--Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1923-07-31 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)