Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1966

Selected Links:

The Hon. Richard Joseph Cashin, P.C., O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-01-05

Place of Birth:  St John's, Newfoundland

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,199 days (6 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John's West
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
St. John's West Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
St. John's West Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Defeated
St. John's West Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1968-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries 1966-10-04 - 1968-04-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,199 days (6 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John's West
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
St. John's West Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
St. John's West Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Defeated
St. John's West Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1968-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries 1966-10-04 - 1968-04-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)