Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Mercer Johnson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1818-10

Place of Birth:  Liverpool, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1868-11-08 (50 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Charlottetown (Sept. 1864), Quebec (Oct. 1864) and London (Dec. 1866) conferences.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 416 days (1 year, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1868-11-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Battalion of New Brunswick Rifle Company

Known as the Chatham Rifles
Captain 1842 - 1864

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 416 days (1 year, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1868-11-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Battalion of New Brunswick Rifle Company

Known as the Chatham Rifles
Captain 1842 - 1864