Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Michael Starr, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1910-11-14

Place of Birth:  Copper Cliff, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2000-03-16 (89 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman, clerk

Notes: First Canadian of Ukrainian origin appointed Cabinet Minister.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,874 days (16 years, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ontario Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Ontario Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Ontario Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected
Ontario Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Ontario Progressive Conservative Party 1952-05-26
(By-Election)
Elected
Ontario Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Oshawa--Whitby Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated
Ontario Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Oshawa--Whitby Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1952-05-26 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Labour 1957-06-21 - 1963-04-21
Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition (acting) 1967-09-09 - 1967-11-05
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 1965-04-22 - 1968-04-23
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1965-04-22 - 1968-04-23
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair 1964 - 1965
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Labour 1963 - 1965
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Labour 1966 - 1968-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Procedures of the House of Commons Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Oshawa Municipal Government Alderman 1944 - 1948
Oshawa Municipal Government Mayor 1949 - 1952

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Michael Starr conducted October 19, 1973 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 47 leaves 1973

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,874 days (16 years, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ontario Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Ontario Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Ontario Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected
Ontario Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Ontario Progressive Conservative Party 1952-05-26
(By-Election)
Elected
Ontario Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Oshawa--Whitby Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated
Ontario Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Oshawa--Whitby Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1952-05-26 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Labour 1957-06-21 - 1963-04-21
Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition (acting) 1967-09-09 - 1967-11-05
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 1965-04-22 - 1968-04-23
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1965-04-22 - 1968-04-23
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair 1964 - 1965
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Labour 1963 - 1965
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Labour 1966 - 1968-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Procedures of the House of Commons Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Oshawa Municipal Government Alderman 1944 - 1948
Oshawa Municipal Government Mayor 1949 - 1952

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Michael Starr conducted October 19, 1973 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 47 leaves 1973