Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Crowell Willson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1815

Place of Birth:  St. Thomas, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1894-10-12 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,177 days (5 years, 11 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Middlesex East
Election declared void 1874.12.15.
Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 Elected
Middlesex East Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 - 1874-12-15
Liberal-Conservative 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Contingencies Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of the Agricultural interests of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Special Committee to enquire into what will best conduce to the interest of Agriculture Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
2nd Battalion Middlesex Militia Major   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,177 days (5 years, 11 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Middlesex East
Election declared void 1874.12.15.
Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 Elected
Middlesex East Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 - 1874-12-15
Liberal-Conservative 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Contingencies Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of the Agricultural interests of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Special Committee to enquire into what will best conduce to the interest of Agriculture Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
2nd Battalion Middlesex Militia Major   -