Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lawrence E. Watson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1917-10-31

Place of Birth:  Avonlea, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1990-12-22 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,905 days (5 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Assiniboia Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Assiniboia Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Assiniboia Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Assiniboia Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Assiniboia Progressive Conservative Party 1971-11-08
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Rural Municipality No. 100 Municipal Government Reeve 1948 - 1954
Avonlea Municipal Government Councillor 1944 - 1948

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,905 days (5 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Assiniboia Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Assiniboia Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Assiniboia Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Assiniboia Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Assiniboia Progressive Conservative Party 1971-11-08
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Rural Municipality No. 100 Municipal Government Reeve 1948 - 1954
Avonlea Municipal Government Councillor 1944 - 1948