Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Kenneth James Higson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-03-14

Place of Birth:  London, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1988-09-22 (54 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 888 days (2 years, 5 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lincoln Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Lincoln Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Lincoln Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Lincoln Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Lincoln Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Niagara's Regional Municipality Regional Government Councillor 1970 - 1972

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 888 days (2 years, 5 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lincoln Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Lincoln Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Lincoln Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Lincoln Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Lincoln Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Niagara's Regional Municipality Regional Government Councillor 1970 - 1972