Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Norman Kelly

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-08-11

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  research assistant, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-04
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1980-10-01 - 1981-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1981-10-01 - 1982-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1983-06-29 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Participation of Visible Minorities in Canadian Society Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Participation of Visible Minorities in Canadian Society Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 2013 - 2014-10-26
Toronto's Metropolitain Regional Government Councillor 1994-01-01 - 1997-01-01
Toronto Municipal Government Councillor 1997 - 2018-10-21
Scarborough Municipal Government Alderman 1974 - 1980

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-04
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1980-10-01 - 1981-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1981-10-01 - 1982-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1983-06-29 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Participation of Visible Minorities in Canadian Society Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Participation of Visible Minorities in Canadian Society Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 2013 - 2014-10-26
Toronto's Metropolitain Regional Government Councillor 1994-01-01 - 1997-01-01
Toronto Municipal Government Councillor 1997 - 2018-10-21
Scarborough Municipal Government Alderman 1974 - 1980