Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Read

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1849-10-31

Place of Birth:  Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1919-04-06 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  master mariner, merchant, shipowner

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 476 days (1 year, 3 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince
Died in office.
Laurier Liberals 1917-12-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Laurier Liberals 1917-12-17 - 1919-04-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1900-12-12 - 1909-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince 4th District Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1900-12-12 - 1909-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1900-12-12 - 1909-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Prince Edward Island 1904-10-01 - 1905-01

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 476 days (1 year, 3 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince
Died in office.
Laurier Liberals 1917-12-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Laurier Liberals 1917-12-17 - 1919-04-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1900-12-12 - 1909-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince 4th District Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1900-12-12 - 1909-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1900-12-12 - 1909-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Prince Edward Island 1904-10-01 - 1905-01