Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Marcel Masse, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-05-27

Place of Birth:  Saint-Jean-de-Matha, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2014-08-25 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  administrator, teacher

Notes: Father of Jean-Martin Masse, defeated candidate in federal general election, June 2, 1997, for Saint-Laurent—Cartierville, Québec.
Spouse of one of the great granddaughters of Jean-Louis Martin, member of the Legislative Assembly of Quebec (1861).
Named Commander of the Ordre de la Pléiade in 1989 and Officer de la Légion d'Honneur in 1999.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Labelle Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Frontenac Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Frontenac Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Labelle Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1986-06-30 - 1989-01-29
Minister of Communications
Resignation. Being the subject of inquiry concerning an alleged violation of the Canada Elections Act, resigns to protect the integrity of the Government.
1984-09-17 - 1985-09-25
Minister of Communications 1985-11-30 - 1986-06-29
Minister of Communications 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Minister of National Defence
Resignation. Would not be running in the next election, said he wished to step down prior to a cabinet shuffle.
1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 1986-07 - 1990-02
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Chair 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Communications Vice-Chair 1986-07-04 - 1991-04-20
Ministerial Committee on the Development of the Montreal Region Vice-Chair 1986-09-15 - 1988-04-19
Foreign and Defence Policy Vice-Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1993-01-03
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Communications Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
The Ministerial Task Force on Privatization Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Trade Executive Committee Member 1988-04-22 - 1991-04-20
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Security and Intelligence Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Quebec 1971-11-02 - 1973-10-28
Union nationale Quebec 1966-06-05 - 1971-11-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Montcalm National Assembly of Quebec 1966-06-05 - 1973-10-28
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1968-12-31 - 1973-10-28
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1966-06-05 - 1968-12-30
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs Quebec 1969-07-23 - 1970-05-12
Minister of State for Education Quebec 1966-06-16 - 1967-12-20
Minister responsible for the general coordination of carrying out of the plan for the Development of Eastern Quebec Quebec 1968-10-10 - 1970-05-12
Minister of State for the Civil Service Quebec 1967-12-20 - 1969-12-23

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La politique du Québec avec les pays africains francophones. In: Le Québec, un an après. [Paris: s.n.; p. 51-52 1968]

Diplômes des universités québécoises 1959-1968 / étude préparée par le Service d'Analyse et de Recherche en collaboration avec: Marcel Masse, Monique Des Rivières. [Québec]: Direction générale de l'enseignement supérieur; 98 f. en pagination multiple 1970

Defense policy statement. In: Divided we fall : the national security implications of Canadian constitutional issues / edited by Alex Morrison ; associate editors : Susan McNish, Kristina Ikavalko. Toronto: Canadian Institute of Strategic Studies; p. 195-201. [1992]

Broadcasting in the information age: the role of the public sector. Cinema Canada. no 164:10 June 1989

Free trade deal major help to oil industry. Oilweek. 38(50):11 Jan. 11, 1988

Distribution, the 'missing link' in Canadian culture. Cinema Canada. p. 7-10 May 1986

Égalité ou indépendance: un débat actuel : communication. In: Daniel Johnson, rêve d'égalité et projet d'indépendance / sous la direction de Robert Comeau, Michel Lévesque et Yves Bélanger. Sillery: Presses de l'Université du Québec; p. [405]-410 1991

Information age beckons those who can meet challenge. Cable Communications Magazine. 55:6 Dec. 1989

Culture and economy. (contribution of culture and art to all aspects of life). Performing Arts in Canada. 22:6 Winter 1985

Le Québec et le grave problème de l'immigration. relations. p. 39-41 février 1968

Telecom Review Gets Top Priority. Canadian Datasystems. 17(2):78-80 Feb. 1985

L'homme des situations difficiles, Marcel Masse. In: 40 ans de relations directes et privilégiées entre le Québec et la Fran. Paris: Service de la communication et des affaires publiques, Délégation générale du Québec; p. 104-105 2001

[La politique du Québec en matière d'éducation]. In : Les portes de la vie au pays du Québec. Montréal, Qué.: Éditions du Burin; distribution Éditions Martinsart; p. 15-17 1967

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Labelle Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Frontenac Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Frontenac Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Labelle Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1986-06-30 - 1989-01-29
Minister of Communications
Resignation. Being the subject of inquiry concerning an alleged violation of the Canada Elections Act, resigns to protect the integrity of the Government.
1984-09-17 - 1985-09-25
Minister of Communications 1985-11-30 - 1986-06-29
Minister of Communications 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Minister of National Defence
Resignation. Would not be running in the next election, said he wished to step down prior to a cabinet shuffle.
1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 1986-07 - 1990-02
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Chair 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Communications Vice-Chair 1986-07-04 - 1991-04-20
Ministerial Committee on the Development of the Montreal Region Vice-Chair 1986-09-15 - 1988-04-19
Foreign and Defence Policy Vice-Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1993-01-03
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Communications Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
The Ministerial Task Force on Privatization Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Trade Executive Committee Member 1988-04-22 - 1991-04-20
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Security and Intelligence Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Quebec 1971-11-02 - 1973-10-28
Union nationale Quebec 1966-06-05 - 1971-11-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Montcalm National Assembly of Quebec 1966-06-05 - 1973-10-28
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1968-12-31 - 1973-10-28
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1966-06-05 - 1968-12-30
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs Quebec 1969-07-23 - 1970-05-12
Minister of State for Education Quebec 1966-06-16 - 1967-12-20
Minister responsible for the general coordination of carrying out of the plan for the Development of Eastern Quebec Quebec 1968-10-10 - 1970-05-12
Minister of State for the Civil Service Quebec 1967-12-20 - 1969-12-23

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La politique du Québec avec les pays africains francophones. In: Le Québec, un an après. [Paris: s.n.; p. 51-52 1968]

Diplômes des universités québécoises 1959-1968 / étude préparée par le Service d'Analyse et de Recherche en collaboration avec: Marcel Masse, Monique Des Rivières. [Québec]: Direction générale de l'enseignement supérieur; 98 f. en pagination multiple 1970

Defense policy statement. In: Divided we fall : the national security implications of Canadian constitutional issues / edited by Alex Morrison ; associate editors : Susan McNish, Kristina Ikavalko. Toronto: Canadian Institute of Strategic Studies; p. 195-201. [1992]

Broadcasting in the information age: the role of the public sector. Cinema Canada. no 164:10 June 1989

Free trade deal major help to oil industry. Oilweek. 38(50):11 Jan. 11, 1988

Distribution, the 'missing link' in Canadian culture. Cinema Canada. p. 7-10 May 1986

Égalité ou indépendance: un débat actuel : communication. In: Daniel Johnson, rêve d'égalité et projet d'indépendance / sous la direction de Robert Comeau, Michel Lévesque et Yves Bélanger. Sillery: Presses de l'Université du Québec; p. [405]-410 1991

Information age beckons those who can meet challenge. Cable Communications Magazine. 55:6 Dec. 1989

Culture and economy. (contribution of culture and art to all aspects of life). Performing Arts in Canada. 22:6 Winter 1985

Le Québec et le grave problème de l'immigration. relations. p. 39-41 février 1968

Telecom Review Gets Top Priority. Canadian Datasystems. 17(2):78-80 Feb. 1985

L'homme des situations difficiles, Marcel Masse. In: 40 ans de relations directes et privilégiées entre le Québec et la Fran. Paris: Service de la communication et des affaires publiques, Délégation générale du Québec; p. 104-105 2001

[La politique du Québec en matière d'éducation]. In : Les portes de la vie au pays du Québec. Montréal, Qué.: Éditions du Burin; distribution Éditions Martinsart; p. 15-17 1967