Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Liza Frulla, P.C., C.M., O.Q.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-03-30

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  communicator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,351 days (3 years, 8 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jeanne-Le Ber Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Jeanne-Le Ber Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles Liberal Party of Canada 2002-05-13
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2002-05-13 - 2006-01-22
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Social Development
2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Minister of Canadian Heritage and Minister responsible for the Status of Women
Minister responsible for Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Public Service Renewal of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Domestic Affairs Vice-Chair 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Operations Member 2004-07-20 - 2005-03-14
Domestic Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1989-09-25 - 1998-11-29
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Marguerite-Bourgeoys National Assembly of Quebec 1989-09-25 - 1998-11-29
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1989-09-25 - 1998-11-29
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Communications Quebec 1989-10-11 - 1990-10-04
Minister of Cultural Affairs Quebec 1990-10-05 - 1994-01-10
Minister of Cultural Affairs and Communications Quebec 1994-01-11 - 1994-09-25
Minister responsible for La Francophonie Quebec 1994-01-11 - 1994-09-25

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Lise Bissonnette. Femme plus. 12(1):1-4 févr. 1999, suppl.

Devenir femme en 10 leçons. Châtelaine. 24 (11):80-8 nov. 1983

La vie de ferme, juste pour le plaisir. Châtelaine. 25 (6):69-75 juin 1984

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,351 days (3 years, 8 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jeanne-Le Ber Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Jeanne-Le Ber Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles Liberal Party of Canada 2002-05-13
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2002-05-13 - 2006-01-22
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Social Development
2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Minister of Canadian Heritage and Minister responsible for the Status of Women
Minister responsible for Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Public Service Renewal of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Domestic Affairs Vice-Chair 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Operations Member 2004-07-20 - 2005-03-14
Domestic Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1989-09-25 - 1998-11-29
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Marguerite-Bourgeoys National Assembly of Quebec 1989-09-25 - 1998-11-29
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1989-09-25 - 1998-11-29
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Communications Quebec 1989-10-11 - 1990-10-04
Minister of Cultural Affairs Quebec 1990-10-05 - 1994-01-10
Minister of Cultural Affairs and Communications Quebec 1994-01-11 - 1994-09-25
Minister responsible for La Francophonie Quebec 1994-01-11 - 1994-09-25

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Lise Bissonnette. Femme plus. 12(1):1-4 févr. 1999, suppl.

Devenir femme en 10 leçons. Châtelaine. 24 (11):80-8 nov. 1983

La vie de ferme, juste pour le plaisir. Châtelaine. 25 (6):69-75 juin 1984