Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. David Edward Crombie, P.C., O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-04-24

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,517 days (9 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rosedale Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Rosedale Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Rosedale Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Rosedale
Resignation. Appointed Chairman of the Royal Commission on the Future of the Toronto Waterfront, March 31, 1988.
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1988-05-31

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada and Minister responsible for Multiculturalism 1986-06-30 - 1988-03-30
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1984-09-17 - 1986-06-29
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Communications 1983 - 1984-04
Employment and Immigration Employment 1981 - 1983
Employment and Immigration Cultural Industries 1980-09 - 1980-12
Labour Labour 1981-09-09 - 1983-03-09
Multiculturalism Social Policy 1980-04 - 1981-09
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1984-04 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Participation of Visible Minorities in Canadian Society Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on the Taxation of Visual and Performing Artists and Writers of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social and Native Affairs Vice-Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economy in Government Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Legislation and House Planning Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Legislation and House Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Priorities and Planning Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19

Federal Public Office

Commission of Inquiry
Function Commission Term
Commissioner Royal Commission on the Future of the Toronto Waterfront 1988-03-30 - 1992-05

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government Alderman 1969 - 1972
Toronto Municipal Government Mayor 1972 - 1978

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Brief to Ontario Housing Advisory Task Force. [Toronto]: 40 leaves. [1973?]

An ecosystem approach to the regeneration of cities. Ecodecision. no.3:57-9 Dec. 1991

Toronto, the celebration. Toronto: Aura One Enterprises; 191 p. c1999

Why smart growth and the ascendancy of the 'urban agenda' are connected. Canadian Issues. p. 37-40 Feb. 2003

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,517 days (9 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rosedale Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Rosedale Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Rosedale Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Rosedale
Resignation. Appointed Chairman of the Royal Commission on the Future of the Toronto Waterfront, March 31, 1988.
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1988-05-31

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada and Minister responsible for Multiculturalism 1986-06-30 - 1988-03-30
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1984-09-17 - 1986-06-29
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Communications 1983 - 1984-04
Employment and Immigration Employment 1981 - 1983
Employment and Immigration Cultural Industries 1980-09 - 1980-12
Labour Labour 1981-09-09 - 1983-03-09
Multiculturalism Social Policy 1980-04 - 1981-09
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1984-04 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Participation of Visible Minorities in Canadian Society Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on the Taxation of Visual and Performing Artists and Writers of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social and Native Affairs Vice-Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economy in Government Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Federal-Provincial Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Legislation and House Planning Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Legislation and House Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Priorities and Planning Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19

Federal Public Office

Commission of Inquiry
Function Commission Term
Commissioner Royal Commission on the Future of the Toronto Waterfront 1988-03-30 - 1992-05

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Toronto Municipal Government Alderman 1969 - 1972
Toronto Municipal Government Mayor 1972 - 1978

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Brief to Ontario Housing Advisory Task Force. [Toronto]: 40 leaves. [1973?]

An ecosystem approach to the regeneration of cities. Ecodecision. no.3:57-9 Dec. 1991

Toronto, the celebration. Toronto: Aura One Enterprises; 191 p. c1999

Why smart growth and the ascendancy of the 'urban agenda' are connected. Canadian Issues. p. 37-40 Feb. 2003