Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Maka Kotto

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1961-12-07

Place of Birth:  Douala, Cameroon

Profession | Occupation:  stage director, comedian, author

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,355 days (3 years, 8 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Lambert Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Saint-Lambert
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2008-03-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 2008-05-12 - 2018-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Bourget National Assembly of Quebec 2008-05-12 - 2018-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 2008-05-12 - 2018-09-30

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Femme : libre exaltation poétique. Outremont, Qc: Lanctôt; 93 p. 2002

Mon engagement pour le Québec, ma maison. Dans : D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes] / Vivian Barbot et collectif d'auteurs. [Montréal]: Richard Vézina; p. 106-25. 2010

Il faut sauver le citoyen. Vie pédagogique. 126 : 56-8 févr./mars 2003

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,355 days (3 years, 8 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Lambert Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Saint-Lambert
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 - 2008-03-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 2008-05-12 - 2018-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Bourget National Assembly of Quebec 2008-05-12 - 2018-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 2008-05-12 - 2018-09-30

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Femme : libre exaltation poétique. Outremont, Qc: Lanctôt; 93 p. 2002

Mon engagement pour le Québec, ma maison. Dans : D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes] / Vivian Barbot et collectif d'auteurs. [Montréal]: Richard Vézina; p. 106-25. 2010

Il faut sauver le citoyen. Vie pédagogique. 126 : 56-8 févr./mars 2003