Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Paul Crête

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-04-08

Place of Birth:  Hérouxville, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  director of human resources

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,688 days (15 years, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Rivière-du-Loup--Montmagny Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Montmagny--L’Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Montmagny--L’Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2009-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Family Issues 1994 - 1996
Industry Industry 2002-06-27 - 2007-04-11
Industry Rural Solidarity 1995-03-29 - 1998-08
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 1995-01-12 - 1998
Agriculture Rural Development 1994 - 1995-01-11
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2008-06-26 - 2009-05-21
Industry, Science and Technology Regional Development 1994 - 1994
Finance Finance 2007-04-12 - 2008-06-26
Industry, Science and Technology Rural Solidarity 1994 - 1995-03-28
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1997-01-01 - 2002-06-26
Human Resources Development Seniors 1996-07-12 - 1998-03-17
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 2002-01 - 2002-06-26
Human Resources Development Pension Reform 1996-07-12 - 1998-08
Transport Transport (acting) 1996 - 1998-03
Supply and Services Canada Post Corporation 1994 - 1999
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-28 of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-02-04 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-05-29)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le projet de loi C-96 : le vrai visage du Canada en cas de 'non'. L'Action nationale. 85 (10):17-24 déc. 1995

Affinités et complémentarité Québec / Pays Basque. L'Action nationale. 90 (3):63-7 mars 2000

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,688 days (15 years, 6 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Rivière-du-Loup--Montmagny Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Montmagny--L’Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Montmagny--L’Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2009-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Family Issues 1994 - 1996
Industry Industry 2002-06-27 - 2007-04-11
Industry Rural Solidarity 1995-03-29 - 1998-08
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 1995-01-12 - 1998
Agriculture Rural Development 1994 - 1995-01-11
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2008-06-26 - 2009-05-21
Industry, Science and Technology Regional Development 1994 - 1994
Finance Finance 2007-04-12 - 2008-06-26
Industry, Science and Technology Rural Solidarity 1994 - 1995-03-28
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1997-01-01 - 2002-06-26
Human Resources Development Seniors 1996-07-12 - 1998-03-17
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 2002-01 - 2002-06-26
Human Resources Development Pension Reform 1996-07-12 - 1998-08
Transport Transport (acting) 1996 - 1998-03
Supply and Services Canada Post Corporation 1994 - 1999
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-28 of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-02-04 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-05-29)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le projet de loi C-96 : le vrai visage du Canada en cas de 'non'. L'Action nationale. 85 (10):17-24 déc. 1995

Affinités et complémentarité Québec / Pays Basque. L'Action nationale. 90 (3):63-7 mars 2000