Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David Glass

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1829-07-20

Place of Birth:  Westminster, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1906-07-17 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Middlesex East Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Defeated
Middlesex East Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Middlesex East Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Defeated
Bothwell Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Manitoba 1886-12-09 - 1888-07-10
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. Clements Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1886-12-09 - 1888-07-10
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1886-12-09 - 1888-07-10
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1887-04-14 - 1888-06-16

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
London Municipal Government Alderman 1855 - 1857
London Municipal Government Mayor 1858 - 1858
London Municipal Government Mayor 1864 - 1866

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Nephew Samuel Francis Glass
(M.P.)
1861-01-08 1925-04-06

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 467 days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Middlesex East Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Defeated
Middlesex East Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Middlesex East Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Defeated
Bothwell Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-10-12 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Manitoba 1886-12-09 - 1888-07-10
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. Clements Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1886-12-09 - 1888-07-10
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1886-12-09 - 1888-07-10
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1887-04-14 - 1888-06-16

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
London Municipal Government Alderman 1855 - 1857
London Municipal Government Mayor 1858 - 1858
London Municipal Government Mayor 1864 - 1866

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Nephew Samuel Francis Glass
(M.P.)
1861-01-08 1925-04-06