Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Cora Taylor Casselman

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1888-10-18

Place of Birth:  Tara, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964-09-06 (75 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,470 days (4 years, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton East Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated
Edmonton East
On Mr. Casselman's death, 20-03-1941
Liberal Party of Canada 1941-06-02
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1941-06-02 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Social Security Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Special Committee on Social Security Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Nurse   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Frederick Clayton Casselman
(M.P.)
1885-10-02 1941-03-20

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,470 days (4 years, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton East Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated
Edmonton East
On Mr. Casselman's death, 20-03-1941
Liberal Party of Canada 1941-06-02
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1941-06-02 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Social Security Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Special Committee on Social Security Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Nurse   -  
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Frederick Clayton Casselman
(M.P.)
1885-10-02 1941-03-20