Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Louis-Charles Boucher de Niverville, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1825-08-12

Place of Birth:  Trois-Rivières, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1869-08-01 (43 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 377 days (1 year, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Three Rivers
Resignation. To become Sheriff of Trois-Rivières.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1868-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1868-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Trois-Rivières Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1868-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1868-09-30

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Trois-Rivières Municipal Government Mayor 1863 - 1865

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 377 days (1 year, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Three Rivers
Resignation. To become Sheriff of Trois-Rivières.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1868-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1868-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Trois-Rivières Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1868-09-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1867-09-01 - 1868-09-30

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Trois-Rivières Municipal Government Mayor 1863 - 1865