Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Louis Archambault

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1814-11-07

Place of Birth:  Longue-Pointe, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1890-03-02 (75 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  notary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,316 days (6 years, 4 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
L'Assomption Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
L'Assomption Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1867-09-20 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1867-11-02 - 1888-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Repentigny Legislative Council 1867-11-02 - 1888-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Commissioner of Agriculture and Public Works Quebec 1867-07-15 - 1874-09-22
Elected Representative Quebec 1867-11-02 - 1888-06-06
Member of the Executive Council Quebec 1867-07-15 - 1874-09-22
Member of the Legislative Council Quebec 1867-11-02 - 1888-06-06

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
L'Assomption's County Regional Government Reeve 1877 - 1877
L'Assomption Municipal Government Mayor 1877 - 1882

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Militia Lieutenant-Colonel   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Introduction. Dans : Lesage, Siméon. La province de Québec et l'émigration européenne / publié par ordre du Gouvernement de la Province de Québec. 2e éd. [Québec: s.n.]; p. 3-6. 1873 (Québec : Impr. de l'Événement)

Introduction. Dans : Lesage, Siméon. La province de Québec et l'émigration européenne / publié par ordre du Gouvernement de la Province de Québec. [Québec: s.n.]; p. 1-4. 1870 (Québec : Impr. de l'Événement)

Introduction. In: Lesage, Siméon. The province of Quebec and European emigration / published by order of the government of quebec. Quebec: L'Événement; p. [1-4]. 1870

Introduction. In: Lesage, Siméon. The province of Quebec and European emigration / published by order of the government of quebec.. 2nd ed. Quebec: [Printed at the Office of L'Evénement]; p. [3-6]. 1873

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,316 days (6 years, 4 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
L'Assomption Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
L'Assomption Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1867-09-20 - 1874-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1867-11-02 - 1888-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Repentigny Legislative Council 1867-11-02 - 1888-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Commissioner of Agriculture and Public Works Quebec 1867-07-15 - 1874-09-22
Elected Representative Quebec 1867-11-02 - 1888-06-06
Member of the Executive Council Quebec 1867-07-15 - 1874-09-22
Member of the Legislative Council Quebec 1867-11-02 - 1888-06-06

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
L'Assomption's County Regional Government Reeve 1877 - 1877
L'Assomption Municipal Government Mayor 1877 - 1882

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Militia Lieutenant-Colonel   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Introduction. Dans : Lesage, Siméon. La province de Québec et l'émigration européenne / publié par ordre du Gouvernement de la Province de Québec. 2e éd. [Québec: s.n.]; p. 3-6. 1873 (Québec : Impr. de l'Événement)

Introduction. Dans : Lesage, Siméon. La province de Québec et l'émigration européenne / publié par ordre du Gouvernement de la Province de Québec. [Québec: s.n.]; p. 1-4. 1870 (Québec : Impr. de l'Événement)

Introduction. In: Lesage, Siméon. The province of Quebec and European emigration / published by order of the government of quebec. Quebec: L'Événement; p. [1-4]. 1870

Introduction. In: Lesage, Siméon. The province of Quebec and European emigration / published by order of the government of quebec.. 2nd ed. Quebec: [Printed at the Office of L'Evénement]; p. [3-6]. 1873