Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gérard Ouellet

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1913-02-17

Place of Birth:  East Hartford, Connecticut, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1975-04-03 (62 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rimouski Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Rimouski Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Rimouski Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1964-04-23 - 1965-11-07
Social Credit Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1964-04-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Mathieu Municipal Government Municipal Councillor
For 15 years.
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rimouski Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Rimouski Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Rimouski Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1964-04-23 - 1965-11-07
Social Credit Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1964-04-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Mathieu Municipal Government Municipal Councillor
For 15 years.
  -