Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Frederick Greystock Robertson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1909-03-07

Place of Birth:  Belleville, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2002-09-17 (93 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,905 days (7 years, 11 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Northumberland Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected
Northumberland Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1957-06-09
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1953-10-14 - 1957-04-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Old Age Security Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Air Force

Served as a medical officer.
Squadron Leader   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,905 days (7 years, 11 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland Liberal Party of Canada 1953-08-10 Elected
Northumberland Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 Elected
Northumberland Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-06-27 - 1957-06-09
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1953-10-14 - 1957-04-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Old Age Security Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1950-02-16 - 1950-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-01-30 - 1951-10-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Air Force

Served as a medical officer.
Squadron Leader   -