Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Georges Isidore Barthe

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1834-11-16

Place of Birth:  Restigouche, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1900-08-11 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  editor, journalist, lawyer, publisher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,393 days (6 years, 6 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richelieu Independent Conservative 1874-01-22 Elected
Richelieu Independent Conservative 1878-09-17 Defeated
Richelieu Independent Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Richelieu Independent Conservative 1870-11-18
(By-Election)
Elected
Richelieu Independent Conservative 1882-06-20 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Conservative 1874-01-22 - 1878-09-16
Independent Conservative 1870-11-18 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sorel Municipal Government Mayor 1864 - 1873

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Drames de la vie réelle : roman canadien. Sorel, [Québec]: J.A. Chenevert; 91 p. c1896

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,393 days (6 years, 6 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richelieu Independent Conservative 1874-01-22 Elected
Richelieu Independent Conservative 1878-09-17 Defeated
Richelieu Independent Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Richelieu Independent Conservative 1870-11-18
(By-Election)
Elected
Richelieu Independent Conservative 1882-06-20 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Conservative 1874-01-22 - 1878-09-16
Independent Conservative 1870-11-18 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sorel Municipal Government Mayor 1864 - 1873

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Drames de la vie réelle : roman canadien. Sorel, [Québec]: J.A. Chenevert; 91 p. c1896