Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1940

Robert Greig Davidson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1875-07-21

Place of Birth:  Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-08-03 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,780 days (7 years, 7 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Stanstead Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
Stanstead Liberal Party of Canada 1943-08-09
(By-Election)
Defeated
Stanstead
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1943-05-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Civil Service Superannuation Act Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on Civil Service Superannuation Act Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Special Committee on Farm Implement Prices Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,780 days (7 years, 7 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Stanstead Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
Stanstead Liberal Party of Canada 1943-08-09
(By-Election)
Defeated
Stanstead
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1943-05-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Civil Service Superannuation Act Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on Civil Service Superannuation Act Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Special Committee on Farm Implement Prices Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)