Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Howard Hadden Halladay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1878-06-15

Place of Birth:  Elgin, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-01-23 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, insurance agent

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bow River Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hanna Municipal Government Mayor 1913 - 1918

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,450 days (3 years, 11 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bow River Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) 1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1919-02-20 - 1919-07-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1919-09-01 - 1919-11-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hanna Municipal Government Mayor 1913 - 1918