Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1968

Cliff Downey

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1928-05-24

Place of Birth:  Castor, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2018-05-03 (89 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,588 days (4 years, 4 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Battle River Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Agriculture 1971 - 1972
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Parliamentary Committee on Tax Reform Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,588 days (4 years, 4 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Battle River Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 - 1972-10-29

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Agriculture 1971 - 1972
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Parliamentary Committee on Tax Reform Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)