Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1997

Jean F. Dubé

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-06-29

Place of Birth:  Campbellton, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  company head, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Madawaska--Restigouche Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Madawaska--Restigouche Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Labour 1998-01-26 - 2000-02-10
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1998-01-26 - 2000-02-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Madawaska--Restigouche Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Madawaska--Restigouche Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-11-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Labour 1998-01-26 - 2000-02-10
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1998-01-26 - 2000-02-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)