Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Hargraft

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1865-02-26

Place of Birth:  Cobourg, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-07-10 (53 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 290 days (9 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland West Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Elected
Northumberland West
On Election being declared void, 19-12-1891
Liberal Party of Canada 1892-03-15
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 - 1891-12-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 290 days (9 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland West Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Elected
Northumberland West
On Election being declared void, 19-12-1891
Liberal Party of Canada 1892-03-15
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 - 1891-12-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)