Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Léon Vital Mallette

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1888-09-16

Place of Birth:  Pointe-Claire, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-04-17 (50 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  miller, secretary-treasurer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,282 days (3 years, 6 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jacques Cartier
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1939-04-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Civil Service Superannuation Act Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on Civil Service Superannuation Act Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pointe-Claire Municipal Government Alderman 1915 - 1917
Pointe-Claire Municipal Government Alderman 1922 - 1923
Pointe-Claire Municipal Government Mayor 1923 - 1925
Pointe-Claire Municipal Government Mayor 1925 - 1927

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,282 days (3 years, 6 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jacques Cartier
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1939-04-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Civil Service Superannuation Act Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Special Committee on Civil Service Superannuation Act Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pointe-Claire Municipal Government Alderman 1915 - 1917
Pointe-Claire Municipal Government Alderman 1922 - 1923
Pointe-Claire Municipal Government Mayor 1923 - 1925
Pointe-Claire Municipal Government Mayor 1925 - 1927