Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Patrick Dermott Crofton

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1935-05-29

Place of Birth:  Ganges, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2016-01-05 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Esquimalt--Saanich Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to provide for emergency preparedness and to make a related amendment to the National Defence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Senate and House of Commons Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 An Act to amend the Tax Rebate Discounting Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (period of residence) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-52 An Act respecting the use of foreign ships and non-duty paid ships in the coasting trade and in other marine activities of a commercial nature Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to authorize the taking of special temporary measures to ensure safety and security during national emergencies and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saanich Municipal Government Alderman 1980-11 - 1984-09

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy

Graduated from Royal Roads Military College, 1956. Served in a variety of Canadian ships and shore establishments in Canada and the UK. Resigned with the rank of Lieutenant-Commander, CD (Canadian Forces Decoration).
Navigating Lieutenant 1953 - 1971-06

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Esquimalt--Saanich Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Defence Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to provide for emergency preparedness and to make a related amendment to the National Defence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Senate and House of Commons Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 An Act to amend the Tax Rebate Discounting Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (period of residence) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-52 An Act respecting the use of foreign ships and non-duty paid ships in the coasting trade and in other marine activities of a commercial nature Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to authorize the taking of special temporary measures to ensure safety and security during national emergencies and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saanich Municipal Government Alderman 1980-11 - 1984-09

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy

Graduated from Royal Roads Military College, 1956. Served in a variety of Canadian ships and shore establishments in Canada and the UK. Resigned with the rank of Lieutenant-Commander, CD (Canadian Forces Decoration).
Navigating Lieutenant 1953 - 1971-06