Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Armand Choquette

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1905-07-24

Place of Birth:  Katevale, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1999-04-06 (93 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 672 days (1 year, 10 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Stanstead Bloc populaire canadien 1945-06-11 Defeated
Stanstead Bloc populaire canadien 1943-08-09
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc populaire canadien 1943-08-09 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 672 days (1 year, 10 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Stanstead Bloc populaire canadien 1945-06-11 Defeated
Stanstead Bloc populaire canadien 1943-08-09
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc populaire canadien 1943-08-09 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)