Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Francis G. LeBlanc

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-12-22

Place of Birth:  Margaree Forks, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  economist, policy analyst

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Cape Breton Highlands--Canso Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Cape Breton Highlands--Canso Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1993 - 1993
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1990-09 - 1993-09
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1990 - 1992
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Customs Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-118 An Act to amend the Export Development Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on International Trade of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee D on Bill C-41 An Act respecting the energy efficiency of energy-using products and the use of alternative energy sources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on International Debt of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and to repeal certain enactments in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Cape Breton Highlands--Canso Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Cape Breton Highlands--Canso Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 1996-02-23 - 1997-07-09
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1993 - 1993
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 1990-09 - 1993-09
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1990 - 1992
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Customs Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-118 An Act to amend the Export Development Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on International Trade of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee D on Bill C-41 An Act respecting the energy efficiency of energy-using products and the use of alternative energy sources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on International Debt of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and to repeal certain enactments in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)