Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Albert Glen Cooper

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-06-19

Place of Birth:  Berwyn, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,952 days (13 years, 6 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peace River Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Peace River
Resignation. Quits political life.
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Peace River Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1989-04-05 - 1992-04-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1989-04-05 - 1990-04-04
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Youth 1983 - 1983
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Canada Post Corporation 1983-09 - 1984
Labour Labour 1983-09 - 1984
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee F on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on House Management Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 An Act to regulate interests in petroleum in relation to frontier lands, to amend the Oil and Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-45 An Act respecting employment and employer and employee relations in the Senate, the House of Commons and the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to amend the Petroleum Incentives Program Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Constitution Act, 1867 and the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act and to provide for certain matters in relation to the 1981 decennial census Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-124 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on BIl C-41 An Act to amend the Judges Act, the Federal Court Act and the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act respecting the registration of lobbyists Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-21 An Act relating to the accounting of certain payments; for the servicing and reduction of the debt of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-45 An Act to promote public safety in the transportation of dangerous goods Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-53 An Act to provide for the imposition of speclal economic measures Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Reform of the House of Commons Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-61 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year commencing on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-3 An Act respecting the acquisition, administration and disposition of real property by the Government of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,952 days (13 years, 6 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peace River Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Peace River
Resignation. Quits political life.
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Peace River Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1989-04-05 - 1992-04-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1989-04-05 - 1990-04-04
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Youth 1983 - 1983
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Canada Post Corporation 1983-09 - 1984
Labour Labour 1983-09 - 1984
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee F on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on House Management Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 An Act to regulate interests in petroleum in relation to frontier lands, to amend the Oil and Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-45 An Act respecting employment and employer and employee relations in the Senate, the House of Commons and the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to amend the Petroleum Incentives Program Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Constitution Act, 1867 and the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act and to provide for certain matters in relation to the 1981 decennial census Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-124 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on BIl C-41 An Act to amend the Judges Act, the Federal Court Act and the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act respecting the registration of lobbyists Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-21 An Act relating to the accounting of certain payments; for the servicing and reduction of the debt of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-45 An Act to promote public safety in the transportation of dangerous goods Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-53 An Act to provide for the imposition of speclal economic measures Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Reform of the House of Commons Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-61 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year commencing on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee F on Bill C-3 An Act respecting the acquisition, administration and disposition of real property by the Government of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-01-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)