Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1953

Robert Perron

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1915-08-18

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Justine, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1982-10-11 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,400 days (3 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dorchester Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Quebec East Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Dorchester Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected
Dorchester Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,400 days (3 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dorchester Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
Quebec East Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Dorchester Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected
Dorchester Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 - 1957-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)