Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ron Fewchuk

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-10-28

Place of Birth:  Selkirk, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-09-13 (75 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk--Red River Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-04-15)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-02 - 1996-05-15)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St. Clements Municipal Government Reeve 1986 - 1989
St. Clements Municipal Government Councillor 1974 - 1980

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk--Red River Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-04-15)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-02 - 1996-05-15)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St. Clements Municipal Government Reeve 1986 - 1989
St. Clements Municipal Government Councillor 1974 - 1980