Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Ross

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1817-10

Place of Birth:  Arnage, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1895-07-16 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,830 days (5 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wellington Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1869-01-18
(By-Election)
Elected
Wellington Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-13
(By-Election)
Defeated
Wellington Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1869-01-18 - 1874-12-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Land Settlement of Veterans of the Present War Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Wellington County Regional Government Reeve 1858 - 1859

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,830 days (5 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wellington Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1869-01-18
(By-Election)
Elected
Wellington Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-13
(By-Election)
Defeated
Wellington Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1869-01-18 - 1874-12-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Land Settlement of Veterans of the Present War Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Wellington County Regional Government Reeve 1858 - 1859