Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Francis O'Reilly

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-08-04

Place of Birth:  Lindsay, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  real estate broker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria--Haliburton Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Victoria--Haliburton Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Haliburton--Victoria--Brock Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2000-12-22 - 2003-01-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-02 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-17 - 1996-09-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lindsay Municipal Government Councillor 1991 - 1993

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
45th Medium Battery Royal Canadian Artillery (Reserve)

In the Lindsay Armories as #7 on the gun crew.
Private 1956 - 1957
Lindsay Collegiate Army Cadet Corps Cadet 1955 - 1956

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria--Haliburton Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Victoria--Haliburton Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Haliburton--Kawartha Lakes--Brock Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Haliburton--Victoria--Brock Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2000-12-22 - 2003-01-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-02 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on HIV / AIDS of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-17 - 1996-09-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lindsay Municipal Government Councillor 1991 - 1993

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
45th Medium Battery Royal Canadian Artillery (Reserve)

In the Lindsay Armories as #7 on the gun crew.
Private 1956 - 1957
Lindsay Collegiate Army Cadet Corps Cadet 1955 - 1956