Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Horace Haszard

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1853-11-02

Place of Birth:  Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-05-11 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  grocery wholesaler

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 261 days (8 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
West Queen's Liberal Party of Canada 1904-02-16
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1904-02-16 - 1904-11-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Charlottetown Municipal Government Councillor 1885 - 1886
Charlottetown Municipal Government Councillor 1894 - 1895

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 261 days (8 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
West Queen's Liberal Party of Canada 1904-02-16
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1904-02-16 - 1904-11-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Charlottetown Municipal Government Councillor 1885 - 1886
Charlottetown Municipal Government Councillor 1894 - 1895