Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bernard Donald McLellan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1859-11-03

Place of Birth:  Indian River, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1907-04-11 (47 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 938 days (2 years, 6 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
West Prince Liberal Party of Canada 1898-04-13
(By-Election)
Elected
West Prince Liberal Party of Canada 1900-11-07 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1898-04-13 - 1900-11-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1888-03-15 - 1893-12-12
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince 1st District Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1888-03-15 - 1893-12-12
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1888-03-15 - 1893-12-12
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1891 - 1893

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 938 days (2 years, 6 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
West Prince Liberal Party of Canada 1898-04-13
(By-Election)
Elected
West Prince Liberal Party of Canada 1900-11-07 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1898-04-13 - 1900-11-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1888-03-15 - 1893-12-12
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince 1st District Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1888-03-15 - 1893-12-12
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1888-03-15 - 1893-12-12
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1891 - 1893