Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Chuck Cadman

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-02-21

Place of Birth:  Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2005-07-09 (57 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  musician, certified electrical and engineering technician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,960 days (8 years, 1 month, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Surrey North Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Surrey North
Died in office
Independent 2004-06-28 Elected
Surrey North Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2004-04-27
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Independent 2004-04-28 - 2005-07-09
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Youth Justice 2004-01-22 - 2004-04-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Justice 1997-06-20 - 2004-04-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-09-30)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Dona Cadman
(M.P.)
1950-07-09  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

CRY (Crime, Responsibility and Youth) for justice: a father transforms his grief into action. BC Report. 4:36-7 Feb. 8, 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,960 days (8 years, 1 month, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Surrey North Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Surrey North
Died in office
Independent 2004-06-28 Elected
Surrey North Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2004-04-27
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Independent 2004-04-28 - 2005-07-09
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Youth Justice 2004-01-22 - 2004-04-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Justice 1997-06-20 - 2004-04-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-09-30)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Dona Cadman
(M.P.)
1950-07-09  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

CRY (Crime, Responsibility and Youth) for justice: a father transforms his grief into action. BC Report. 4:36-7 Feb. 8, 1993