Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Harcourt Burland Bull

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1824-06-02

Place of Birth:  Dublin, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1881-08-12 (57 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  journalist, publisher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 901 days (2 years, 5 months, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Hamilton Conservative (1867-1942) 1879-02-24 - 1881-08-12 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1879-02-24 - 1881-08-12
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton Municipal Government City Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 901 days (2 years, 5 months, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Hamilton Conservative (1867-1942) 1879-02-24 - 1881-08-12 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1879-02-24 - 1881-08-12
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton Municipal Government City Councillor   -