Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

G.A. Percy Smith, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-12-22

Place of Birth:  Newcastle, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2009-01-23 (86 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,204 days (6 years, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland--Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Northumberland--Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Newcastle Municipal Government Mayor   -  
Newcastle's School Board School Board Member   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945

Headed a platoon which landed in Normandy on D-Day.
Prisoner of war in Germany, he was liberated by the American troops in May 1945.
Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Served overseas in Europe.
Captain 1942 - 1946

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,204 days (6 years, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland--Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Northumberland--Miramichi Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Newcastle Municipal Government Mayor   -  
Newcastle's School Board School Board Member   -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945

Headed a platoon which landed in Normandy on D-Day.
Prisoner of war in Germany, he was liberated by the American troops in May 1945.
Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
North Nova Scotia Highlanders

Served overseas in Europe.
Captain 1942 - 1946