Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  Public Domain

Selected Links:

John McLennan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1821-02-26

Place of Birth:  Williamstown, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1893-12-18 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,372 days (3 years, 9 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Glengarry Unknown 1876-07-31
(By-Election)
Defeated
Glengarry Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Special Committee to enquire and consider the questions of Insolvency and Bankruptcy, the working of the Insolvent Laws of Canada Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Committee Special of the Bill for constituting a Court of Railway Commissioners for Canada, and to amend the Consolidated Railway Act, 1879 Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,372 days (3 years, 9 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Glengarry Unknown 1876-07-31
(By-Election)
Defeated
Glengarry Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Special Committee to enquire and consider the questions of Insolvency and Bankruptcy, the working of the Insolvent Laws of Canada Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Committee Special of the Bill for constituting a Court of Railway Commissioners for Canada, and to amend the Consolidated Railway Act, 1879 Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)