Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Henry Westman Richardson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1855-07-21

Place of Birth:  Kingston, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-10-27 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  grain merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 646 days (1 year, 9 months, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Kingston Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-01-20 - 1918-10-27 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-01-20 - 1918-10-27
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Special Committee to inquire on the methods of conserving and increasing our domestic and overseas trade to the end that our present prosperity may not unduly suffer when the stimulus resulting from orders for munitions and other war supplies is removed Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kingston Municipal Government Alderman   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 646 days (1 year, 9 months, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Kingston Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-01-20 - 1918-10-27 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917-01-20 - 1918-10-27
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Special Committee to inquire on the methods of conserving and increasing our domestic and overseas trade to the end that our present prosperity may not unduly suffer when the stimulus resulting from orders for munitions and other war supplies is removed Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kingston Municipal Government Alderman   -