Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Murray Caldwell

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1832-05-18

Place of Birth:  Douglastown, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1870-09-29 (38 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 931 days (2 years, 6 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche
On Mr. McMillan being appointed Inspector of Post Offices in New Brunswick, and on his subsequent resignation
Liberal Party of Canada 1868-03-13
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1868-03-13 - 1870-09-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 931 days (2 years, 6 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche
On Mr. McMillan being appointed Inspector of Post Offices in New Brunswick, and on his subsequent resignation
Liberal Party of Canada 1868-03-13
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1868-03-13 - 1870-09-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on Maritime and River Fisheries, Ocean and Inland Navigation, and the inspection of Fish Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)